18th Annual Edition
November 6-16, 2014 

Reel Asian Program Guide 2005



ra2000_pcover

Download PDF
2005 OFFICIAL SELECTION

A Bad Hair Day, Dir. Meesoo Lee
Afternoon, Dir. Kim Spurlock
Annie Ong: Lost and Found, Dir. Jeannette Loakman
Arnold Moreno = π, Dir. Ryan Masaaki Yokota, Huy Chheng, Anjali Nath, Long Trinh
Balikbayan, Dir. Larilyn Sanchez
Bernafas Dalam Lumper, Dir. James Lee
Broken Roots, Dir. Susan Chang
Canned Despair, Dir. Chi-Win Hung
Cavite, Dir. Neill Dela Llana, Ian Gamazon
Chasmic Dance, Dir. Daichi Saito
Chiasmus, Dir. Daichi Saito
Coming + Going, Dir. Larissa Fan
Dastaar: Defending Sikh Identity, Dir. Kevin Lee
Dialogue Between Two, Dir. Mika Seike
Eastbound, Dir. Rita Tse
First Love and Other Pains, Dir. Simon Chung
Flames of Passion, Dir. David Chai
Fragile, Dir. Eun-kyung Kim
Fresh Like Strawberries, Dir. David Au
Happy Family, Dir. Heesook Sohn
Heart on Fire, Dir. Yorico Murakami
I Dream of the Fat Man, Dir. Mak Joon Keat
Innocent, Dir. Cliff Kafai Mok
Innocent, Dir. Simon Chung
Kamunting, Dir. Amir Muhammad
Kekexili: Mountain Patrol, Dir. Lu Chuan
Labo’s Last Spin, Dir. Allen Tong
Life is Elsewhere, Dir. Simon Chung
Linda, Dir. Kit Ong
Lost Friday Checkpoint, Dir. Amir Muhammad
Love for Dogs, Dir. Woo Ming Jin
Lust in Translation, Dir. David Eng
Marnie Love, Dir. Norman Yeung
Mindy, Dir. Chor Ai Lene
Missing, Dir. Kit Hui
Monkey Dance, Dir. Julie Mallozzi e
Neighborhood Roots, Dir. David Chai
Ornithology, Dir. Luo Li
Perfections, Dir. David Rowe
Pol Pot’s Birthday, Dir. Talmage Cooley
Rage of Silence, Dir. Justin Lovell
Raining Amber, Dir. Azharr Rudin
Raised in the Ring, Dir. Matt Marek
Red Manicure, Dir. Ji-yeon Kwon
Respire, Dir. Wi Ding Ho
Running in Tall Grasses, Dir. Howard Duy Vu
Sasha & Freddie, Dir. David Eng
Screen Test, Dir. Linda Lee
Sherry, Like the Drink, Dir. Jonathan Ng
Slide002, Dir. Takahiro Hirata
Something Other than Other, Dir. Andrea Chia, Jerry Henry
Stanley Beloved, Dir. Simon Chung
Stationery, Dir. Monica Rho
Summer of the Serpent, Dir. Kimi Takesue
Sweater People, Dir. Nicole Chung
Textism, Dir. Isamu Hirabayashi
The Beautiful Washing Machine, Dir. James Lee
The Big Durian, Dir. Amir Muhammad
The Day the Buffalo Escaped, Dir. Madévi Dailly
The Dreaming House, Dir. Keith Lock
The Grace Lee Project, Dir. Grace Lee
The Gravel Road, Dir. Deepak Kumaran Menon
The Motel, Dir. Michael Kang
The Self-Portrait, Dir. Songyi Kim
The Trains, Dir. Takahiro Hirata
The Way, Dir. Qing Huang
Thin Walls, Dir. Taien Ng-Chan
Top Shelf, Dir. Marta Tesoro
U, Dir. Yuri A
Vietnam, 1997, Dir. Khanhthuan Tran
What Are You Anyways?, Dir. Jeff Chiba Stearns
Woman of the Cosmos, Dir. Diffan Sina Norman
Yellow Brotherhood, Dir. Tadashi Nakamura
Yoga Practice, Dir. Heesoo Kim
You’re Dead After School, Dir. Mishann Lau